Our Schools

MISD Swimmers and Divers Qualify for State Meet

Thirty Mansfield ISD student-athletes are headed to Austin later this month to participate in the 2020 UIL Swimming & Diving State Meet.

The students qualified for the state meet after outstanding performances at the regional level. Students advance to the state meet by either finishing in the top two places in their heat (automatic) or having one of the next eight fastest times across all regions (call-ups).

The state meet will be held Feb. 14-15 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Congratulations to the following high school students and their coaches for advancing to the competition:

Mansfield High School

Girls

  • Maddie Mechling - 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 200 Individual medley, 100 backstroke
  • Callie Limpert - 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay
  • Katie Walker - 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly
  • Gracie Walker - 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke

Boys (Region 1-6A Champions)

  • Landon Arber - 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 100 backstroke
  • Arnoldo Cisneros-Siller - 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 100 breaststroke
  • Zachary Crook - 200 freestyle relay
  • Jacob deLagerheim - 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle
  • Ryan Keller - 200 medley relay
  • Jase Pinckney - 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly
  • Jacob Reese - 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay


Lake Ridge High School

Girls

  • Ryen Bosuro - 200 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 400 freestyle relay
  • Keilee Holcomb - 200 individual medley, 100 butterfly, 400 freestyle relay
  • Ava Topolewski - 500 freestyle, 400 freestyle relay
  • Emma Westerholm -  400 freestyle relay

Boys

  • Jakob Conrad - 1-meter diving
  • Shawn Mohseni - 200 individual medley, 100 backstroke
  • Kyle Sanchez - 1-meter diving


Legacy High School

Girls

  • Alicia Bernal - 400 freestyle relay
  • Abigail Jameson - 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle, 400 freestyle relay
  • Ashley Otero - 400 freestyle relay
  • Kate Rose - 400 freestyle relay

Boys (Region 2-5A Champions)

  • Isaac Perez - 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay
  • Saul Reaza - 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay
  • Sergio Reaza - 400 freestyle relay
  • Vincent Sok - 50 freestyle, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay
  • Eric Stelmar - 100 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay
  • Justin Wawrzynski - 1-meter diving
  • Johnathan White - 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay


Timberview High School

  • Ryder Ross - 500 freestyle