page tools :
Home >
<<  Newsroom
Mansfield Independent School District

News & Events

News News   more >

Mansfield ISD has been awarded the Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting by the Government Finance Officers Association of the United States and Canada (GFOA) for its comprehensive annual financial report (CAFR).

Mansfield ISD Students Succeed in Regional Academic Decathlon
Posted 02/05/2014 04:02PM

The MISD Academic Decathlon teams competed at the 4A and 5A levels in the regional competition held in Arlington. Dozens of team and individual medals were won by MISD students. Summit High School's team placed 1st overall, qualifying to advance to the state competition in San Antonio, February 20-23.

The United States Academic Decathlon® is a ten-event scholastic competition for teams of high school students.  Each high school enters a team of nine students: 3 "A" or Honor students, 3 "B" or Scholastic students, and 3 "C or below" Varsity students. Competition themes change yearly- this year’s theme - World War I.  Students compete in speech, essay, interview and take tests in art, economics, literature, math, music, science, and social studies.  The final event of the tournament is the Super Quiz relay.

Summit High School

SHS Acadec

On January 24 and 25 Summit High School Academic Decathlon team competed at Regional Competition at Seguin High School, earning their fourth consecutive regional championship. Together the team earned 76 team and individual medals and a school-record score of 39,839. In addition to their overall team gold medal, the team also earned a gold medal for super quiz with a score of 2800.

As the winners of the event, the Summit Acadec team will represent Region VIII at the upcoming Academic Decathlon state competition in San Antonio on February 20-23.  Currently, the team enters the state competition ranked tenth in all Texas 4A high schools. 

In addition to the team’s awards, the team members earned the following individual honors:    

Katie Lobodzinski  (1st honors overall individual, 2nd honors language/literature, 1st honors music, 1st honors science, 3rd honors art, 3rd honors math, 1st honors economics, 2nd honors social science, 1st place team honors)

Kristen Tran (2nd honors overall individual, 1st honors language/literature, 2nd honors music, 1st honors science (tie), 2nd honors math, 2nd honors economics)

Elizabeth Hang (5th honors overall individual, 1st honors music, 1st honors math)

Sina Rahesh (2nd scholastic overall individual, 2nd scholastic language/literature, 3rd scholastic music, 1st scholastic science, 2nd scholastic art, 1st scholastic econ, 3rd scholastic social science)

Caroline Rodgers (1st scholastic overall individual, 3rd scholastic language/literature, 1st scholastic music, 2nd scholastic math, 2nd scholastic econ, 3rd scholastic essay, 2nd scholastic interview, 1st place team scholastic)

Syeda Naqvi (3rd scholastic overall individual, 1st scholastic language/literature, 2nd scholastic music, 1st scholastic essay)

Ethan Kohner (1st varsity overall individual, 3rd varsity language/literature, 1st varsity music, 2nd varsity art, 1st varsity math, 1st varsity econ, 2nd varsity essay, 1st varsity social science, 1st place team varsity)

Felicia Freeman (2nd varsity overall individual, 1st varsity art, 2nd varsity econ, 3rd varsity essay)

Jelicia Goff (3rd varsity science, 2nd varsity math, 3rd varsity economics, 1st varsity interview)

 

Coaches for the Summit Acadec team are Melanie Atkinson and Glenn Adams. 

Alternates are Olivia Marx, Michael Moore, and Sidney Eddington.  Study/support team members are Yusra Aziz, Kailey Corpman, Brijin Hartrick, Mustaqim Islam, Kristin Joseph, Stacy Okafor, Ireoluwawamiwa Olagbami, Akshay Sanne, Areesa Shabbir, Gina Shahidullah, Aaron Shurmon, Sam Smith, Diem Tran, and Khalil Wines. 

 

Lake Ridge High School

LRHS Acadec

Medal winners:

Ashton Megli (3rd overall Honors student, 1st honors art, 2nd honors social scince, and 2nd honors science)

Radmila Ivovic (2nd varsity speech)

DJ Serrano (3rd honors social studies)

Lake Ridge came in 6th overall

Coaches for the Lake Ridge Acadec team are Brandon Austin and Kasey Holder

 

Timberview High School

Team members:

Ellice Butts, Esther Omoba, Erika Resendiz, Michelle Panuco, and Juan Gutierrez

 

Medal Winners:

Ellice Butts, 3rd Place Essay (Bronze medal) Honors Division

Ellice Butts, Gold medal Top Honors Team Member

Esther Omoba, Gold Medal Top Scholastic Team Member

Juan Gutierrez, Gold Medal Top Varsity Member

 

Timberview coaches Barbara Gair & Barbara Butler

 

Mansfield High School

Honors

Brendon Nguyen and Hannah Reinhardt

Scholastic

Faith Dan-Dukor, Time Lee, and Henry Tran

Varsity

Samantha Gonzales, Nick Slater, and Katy Cook

 

Awards

Team Top Scorers

-Honors-Hannah Reinhardt

-Scholastic-Faith Dan-Dukor

-Varsity-Nick Slater

 

Math

-Honors

--Brendon Nguyen-2nd

-Scholastic

--Faith Dan-Dukor 1st

--Tim Lee-2nd

-Varsity

--Samantha Gonzales-3rd

 

Speech

-Scholastic

--Tim Lee-2nd

 

Interview

-Scholastic

--Faith Dan-Dukor-2nd

 

Scholastic Overall

-Faith Dan-Dukor—5th

MHS Acadec Coaches – Joel Delong & Deborah Watson

 

Legacy High School

LHS Acadec

William Rodzewich: 4th place overall, 1st place mathematics

Shamiran Prater: 2nd place speech

Peeti Sithiyopasakul: 5th place overall, 3rd place mathematics, 3rd place economics, 1st place speech, 1st place interview, 1st place social science

Christopher Hamlin: 1st place mathematics, 3rd place interview

Soren Swanson: 3rd place science, 2nd place social science

Autumn McGaha: 3rd place overall, 2nd place language and literature, 2nd place music, 2nd place art, 3rd place economics, 3rd place social science

Jake Sutton: 5th place overall, 1st place language and literature, 3rd place music, 2nd place science, 3rd place art, 3rd place speech

Team: 3rd place Superquiz, 2nd place overall

 

LHS Coaches – John Davis and Rena Long

Send your News Tips


connect with misd...    Twitter    Email    Blogger    RSS    Photo Gallery    You Tube

MISDMANSFIELD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT

605 East Broad Street • Mansfield, Texas 76063 • (817) 299-6300
Terms of Service | Site Map | Contact Us
© Mansfield Independent School District

Inspire. Achieve. Excel.

                          
email page print page large type small type
powered by finalsite